Monday, 14 July 2014

Make Me Marvellous With Minimal Money Monday: Beauty Shop Beauties

Okay, y'all.  Sooooo, even though I WWOOF a lot and live on farm 60% of the time, I still like to get girly, hmmmmmm-hmmmmmmmm...but, a sistah is on a budget.  What to do, what to do?  Head over to the beauty shop, y'all, okaaaaaaaaaaay, ok  :)  :)

3 lippies (plus 1 for my daughter), an eye pencil with smudger, and 3 eyebrow shavers, drum roll please ---- 11 POUNDS (20 dollars US).  Can y'all say deal?  Well, I can, that was a deal and a steal all rolled in one 
:)  :)


Lippie #1:  Sleek Creme Lipstick in Flaming Berry

Lippie #2:  Rapsodi Cosmetics Intensive Wear 08

Lippie #3:  Doris Michael LP21 Miss Purple

Whether in London (Peckham, where I purchased these gorgeous lippies) or in your local beauty shop, be sure to check out the makeup section.  It'll be well worth it!
Ciao 4 Now, Y'All!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

GET TO KNOW ME - TAG, Y'ALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

So, this was nice.  I had SO MUCH FUN doing this Get To Know Me TAG!  I think - I probably - I shoulda done it a while back...anywhooooooooooooooooo.  Get To Know Me, Y'all!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  By the way, thank you to LuvHerLipstik for creating your blog and thus motivating me to finally do this tag.  LUVS  :)  :)

1. What are you wearing?

Red lipstick

2. Ever been in love?
Yes

3. Ever had a terrible breakup?
Yes.

4.  How tall are you?
5'4"


5. How much do you weigh?
70 kilos


6. Any tattoos?

Yes.

7. Any piercings?

Yes

8. OTP?
My sweet friend Alex (a.k.a. King of the Ratchets) and the Chocolate to end all chocolates :)  :)


9. Favorite show?
Golden Girls


10.  Favorite bands?
Danity Kane

11: Something you miss?
Sour pickles with long peppermints sticks (my Chi-town peeps will appreciate the utmost importance of these 2)


12: Favourite song?
I Love You - Mary J


13: How old are you?
36

14: Zodiac sign?
Taurus

15: Quality you look for in a partner?
Trust

16: Favourite Quote?
Pain is weakness leaving the body.


17: Favourite actor?
Meryl Streep

18: Favourite colour?
BLUE

19: Loud music or soft?
L-O-U-D


20: Where do you go when you’re sad?
Wherever there's quiet


21: How long does it take you to shower?
That depends...if I'm on a farm 5-10 minutes.  If I'm in the city, longer.

22: How long does it take you to get ready in the morning?
That depends, too.  

23: Ever been in a physical fight?
Yes

24.  Turn on?
Cocky Swag

25. Turn off?
Complaining

26: The reason I joined Youtube? ...started a blog?
YouTube - for a rant
Blog - I yearned to return to writing.


27. Fears?
Living without my rage

28. Last thing that made you cry?
A movie


29. Last time you said you loved someone?
This morning


30: Meaning behind your YouTube Name? blog name?
YouTube (my name) - Just me, I am what I am
ColouredLipsGlobalTrips (blog) - need I say more?


31: Last book you read?
The Book of Fathers

32: The book you’re currently reading?

Fifty Shades of Grey


33: Last show you watched?
The People's Court

34: Last person you talked to?
My friend, Clelia


35: The relationship between you and the person you last texted?
A couchsurfing host, perfect strangers


36: Favourite food?
This one is difficult - Italian and Mexican

37: Place you want to visit?
Russian Federation


38: Last place you were?

Save the Children Charity Shop


39: Do you have a crush?
Does Daniel Craig count?


40: Last time you kissed someone?
Two days ago


41: Last time you were insulted
Last month while volunteering on a farm


42: Favourite flavor of sweet?
Sour apple


43: What instruments do you play?
I used to play the piano.

44: Favourite piece of jewellery?
My black and silver bracelets (one was given to me 6 years ago by my BFF and one was given to me this Xmas by my daughter


45: Last sport you played?
Basketball

46: Last song you sang?
Clocks - Kat Dahlia


47: Favourite chat up line?
Just give me your telephone number


48: Have you ever used it?
Of course!  :)  :)

49: Last time you hung out with anyone?
This morning


50: Who should answer these questions next?
YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, 14 April 2014

Make Me Marvellous with Minimal Money Mondays: #travelhacking

TRAVEL HACKING - OH YES!!!!!!!!!!


     Alright already, so I'm not the FIRST one to post about this Godsend known as #travelhacking, but please, be patient with me.  And, thus, the first tip to travel hacking is discovered - PATIENCE! You will get that deal, you will get that low price, the red square next to the date and time will show up (avid users of the EUROLINES website will appreciate that one  :).  Sometimes, I will find after a successful search that I have been looking for a bargain for 3-4 hours, it happens people, and guess what?  It's SO worth the time and energy.  Alright now, y'all, let's move on down to the next tip - TIME, TIME, TIME (and I hear it waits for no one).  So, c'mon then y'all, let's go!

     Oh, dear magic 8-ball, dost thou see my future? No, not possible.  DARN IT!  Guess, I'll just have to best to figure it out on my own.  Okay, here goes, 3 months from now, I will be on that flight booked on www.expedia.com and THIS will save me at least HALF the cost of the ticket.  TIME, people, TIME, its just gotta be managed.  Because I travel on a budget, I often find that if I know my schedule then I save. I don't fly often but when I do, I use www.expedia.com.  More often than not, a 2-3 month window will lower the cost dramatically.  And that makes a cheap travel queen, like myself, sleep easy.

     To sleep or not to sleep,  THAT is the real question.  Y'all know it's coming - sleeping on the bus/train in order to save on those killer accommodation prices!  WHEW!  I had to, I had to write it, I had to.  No, no one would RATHER sleep on a bus/train as opposed to sleeping in a nice comfy bed but when you wake up the next morning and realise how much you've saved, the bus/train becomes more and more appealing.  Yes, really.  And, oftentimes, the night prices are the cheaper prices.  Another perk of night travel is that on many of these bus trips movies are shown and that makes the experience even more enjoyable (see my post on EUROLINES to see that movies are more of a staple rather than a rarity).

Speaking of EUROLINES and their already low prices, there is a way to get an even lower price when booking with them - website 1 vs. website 2.  I know, a bit cheesy but accurate, nonetheless  :)  For example, let's say you would like to book a trip from London to Budapest.  First, you look on the UK website, nationalexpress.com (website 1).  Then, you go over to the Hungarian EUROLINES website, www.volanbusz.com (website 2).  Both websites will list a price of around 200 dollars US.  However, on www.volanbusz.com, you will find an even lower price based on the fact that this ticket can not be modified or refunded (which I have found to be extremely useful and worth booking).  In all fairness, www.nationalexpress.com offers a non-refundable option but I have found that www.volanbusz.com offers and even lower price. 

1)   PATIENCE
2)   TIME
3)   SLEEP
4)   COMPARISON SHOPPING

The key factors in successful #travelhacking...you need to be flexible with the above mentioned and also willing to sacrifice them, if needed.  But, it's well worth it in the end. 

Well, in the words of the ultra-savvy Mr. Bugs Bunny, THAT'S ALL FOLKS!

 

Monday, 17 March 2014

First-Time HITCHHIKING/THUMBING - in BELGIUM: Make Me Marvellous with Minimal Money Mondays

   


 I DID IT!  I DID IT!  I DID IT!  I hitchhiked!  So, y'all, I'm in Belgium and as the unofficial queen of cheap (that's me) would have it, I wanted to travel even cheaper than Eurolines or the local bus company could offer...the thumb it was!   I, or rather we, my daughter and I, were blessed to be accompanied by someone, Dido, who had hitched before. 
    
     We started out slow and we were thinking this was a bad idea but then we got our first little morsel...in the back of an even smaller car.  He took us to a roundabout where we were able to be picked up by a woman who brought us closer to our destination of Gent.  While in the car, we spoke with this woman (who also hitchhikes) about the paranoia which prevents some drivers from picking us hitchhikers.  She told us that she usually picks up hitchhikers in hopes of someone doing the same for her.  Remember that, anyone who reads this post, you know, that do unto others as you would have them do unto you thing  :)   After we exited this ride, we waited about 5 minutes before the next angel of mercy arrived to rescue us from our roadside waiting.  It was a father/son combo - I believe they stopped because they saw we were with a little girl (my daughter) and they felt a sort of connection.  This could be completely false but after this hitchhiking experience and considering the individuals and couples who did pick us up, I believe that's the secret to successful hitchhiking - finding that connection. 

     After this ride, we were picked up by a Turkish Belgian couple and while I feel he would have been just as content passing us by, the woman was more than eager to have the company.  This was the last hitch of this leg of our journey and we were kindly dropped off in the centre of town (Gent). 

 



After we had a late lunch, we headed off towards the west side of town in order to link up with the major highway to our next and final destination of Aalter.  SO many drivers passed us by and it made me realise why hitching at night isn't the greatest idea but we hadn't planned to be out so late.  I must say, though, that many a passerby offered us good advice like where to stand, once they saw our cardboard sign.

 
We set a time limit for ourselves (30 minutes) and made a plan that if no one picked us up within this time frame then we would just do the unspeakable and take public transport...but, ALAS, we were picked up with a few minutes to spare and dropped off a bit closer to Aalter.  About 10 minutes after that, we were picked up by our last car and dropped off not just at the city's edge but at the train station were a friend came and met us. 
 
All in all, this was a great experience.  We learned a lot about hitching, ourselves and surprisingly psychology...guilt is a powerful emotion, if ya know what I mean.  Until next time.  CIAO 4 NOW, Y'ALL!

Saturday, 8 March 2014

The ABC's of Hostel Booking - G, H, I: Graciously Helping Individuals

So, you're travelling around the world, you're a globetrotter, a trendsetter, you stand alone, and on this particular day of all days, it's your birthday, and - you're in a hostel.  What to do, what to do?  What else, have a birthday party hosted by the gracious hostel owners at The Crib Hostel, DUUUUUUH!!!!!!!!!!  :)

 
A birthday dinner surprise for a former guest


Birthday guest and The Crib Hostel owner, Naj and Jotsko, respectively

Yeah, it's not a birthday cake but Naj is on his healthy path so Jotsko made a birthday fruit salad instead

A birthday fruit salad - side view
 
 
And, yeah, I know, not EVERY birthday can be celebrated but when you're alone, it's always good to know that if you drop a couple hints near or on your b-day, there's a hostel owner out there in Plovdiv, Bulgaria who just might be graciously listening.
 
 
Oh, by the way, he also helped my daughter find her inner Buddha:
 
If that isn't graciously helping, I don't know what is  :)
Thanks, Jotsko
 
 

Make Me Marvellous with Minimal Money Mondays: POSH THRIFT SHOPPING : Vintage louis Vutton at the Second-hand shop in Herenveld, Belgium...for 9 euros 50!

 
So, I'm at the second-hand shop, as I usually am, trying to find yet another bargain, then, BOOM, this beauty pops up.  YUP, that's right a genuine LOUIS VUTTON handbag for only 9 euros 50...take a look, :)

I thrift often as a way to stay on budget but I understand that sometimes you just wanna treat yourself...and this is still possible, even at the thrift shop.  I was SO excited when I found this LV treasure, I couldn't believe it.  But, then, I hear these things happen all the time.  So, make a day of it.  Put on your best (thrifted) outfit, throw on a smile, and walk or drive, into that fancy-shmancy neighbourhood and walk right past all those high-end retailers and right into their local second-hand shop and grab a vintage treasure for yourself - or a friend  :)

Ciao 4 Now, Y'All, BYYYYYYYYYYYYYEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!

http://youtu.be/3bQPoSqBPAI

Monday, 24 February 2014

Make Me Marvellous with Minimal Money Mondays: The Life of a Token Expat

    
Week 1:  Well, At Least It Ain't Poop


     So, I am an unemployed traveller, an expat if you will.  Many times I am the only person of colour in the environments/cities/places I travel, I know, don't ask...well, you can if you reeeeeeally want to know  :)  Often, I am asked how I survive without a steady job, especially with my daughter in tow.  This Monday I've chosen to address the issue - I, we, live, not just survive by WWOOFing, I know, shocking, city girls on a farm.  But, if ya wanna save money, be exposed to many cultures and be able to live all the while, you miiiiiiiight need to do the unexpected, go outside your comfort zone.  WWOOFing is DEFINITELY outside my comfort zone. 

     But, then, while living as a WWOOFer/traveller/expat/single mom/token person of colour, the brain juices started to really flow (yup, I said it token person of colour.  Just wait, Timbo will elaborate).  What if, what if, there was a way to live without money, similar to a token economy, an economy of old, where goods and necessities were valued above the almighty dollar (see the play on words there, token economy, token person of colour, coloured lips, global trips, get with it, y'all:)  So far, so good.  Though I've been abroad for a while now, this is the first time I've centered it on a theme.  I have the first week ready and roaring to be posted.  So, y'all, it's possible.  It's possible to travel around the world utilising minimal money and feel marvellous all the while.  First video to be posted soon entitled, (Video) Week 1:  Well, At Least It Ain't Poop (Farm Life in Belgium)  http://youtu.be/w1WyGMyoBz0.

Ciao 4 Now, Y'All! 

Sunday, 23 February 2014

Tuesday Travels With Timbo and Pumpkin Pooh (playlist)

Tuesday Travels With Timbo and Pumpkin Pooh (playlist)



Travel with us around the world as we explore cultures, learn about ourselves, save money and time and appreciate this world in which we all live.

CURRENT FAVORITES JANUARY-FEBRUARY 2014: Fierce Lipstick, Betty Boop and H2O, Oh My!

JANUARY FAVOURITES 2014
 
January is over, February is here, let's get FIERCE!  Lipstick, lipstick, lipstick, I LOVE FIERCE MAGENTA LIPSTICKS!  Earlier this month, I bought and reviewed lipsticks from a natural makeup company, Fierce Magenta .  Now, I'm in love.  These lippies are highly pigmented, creamy, and surprisingly enough don't stain your lips.  And, being the cheap-o that I am, you know these lippies are a great value ($7 - $10).

Often, we steer clear of bold and highly pigmented lippies because they stain our lips which leads to "scrubbing" our lips and thus making them irritated and dry.  But, my next favourite does anything but dry the lips - that good ol' H2O a.k.a. water!  "You can lead a horse to water but you can't make him drink."  Okay, so, I know, I know, I should know better and do better when it comes to water (and I'm definitely not a horse) but sometimes I'm a slow learner.  Water is good for me and NOW I know it 100%.  My skin looks better, I feel better and I'm no longer thirsty.  #goodol'H2O

Well, water isn't the only thing that does a body good, less stress always decreases the mess (I really should copyright that last bit  :)  Betty Boop helps me de-stress?  WHAT?!  YUP!  :)  Inside of that Betty Boop notepad that I just absoLUTEly love are are the ramblings of my minds' eye that can cause it to clutter and get stressed.  I write down ideas, plans, goals, worries and that, too, does a body good.  Thanks Betty Boop (notebook).

 
 
"Big things come in small packages."  Who said that?  Well, whoever said it was spot on!  That little yellow container you see with the brown lid is one of those little packages with a big surprise (pause for the obvious dirty joke  :)  Ok, back to the regularly scheduled blog...Garnier Ultra Doux Intense Nutrition Mask.  WHEW!  This stuff is fiyah!  It smells like paradise in a tub, feels like a heavenly cloud and moisturises and conditioner your hair as effectively as an oasis in the middle of the desert gives ecstatic relief to all those who which to partake of its' blatantly enticing goodness.  Get some, ya won't regret it  :)
 
SNAIL ON MY FACE!??!!!!  Now, y'all know, I had to get funky wit' cha!  While Garnier is well-known and established, I had no idea about the benefits of snail extract and micellar water, until now.  When I tell y'all that my skin is ultra-sensitive, I mean it!  I have been searching so long for that something special that would help to keep my skin calm after shavings and hair and makeup removal (um, yeah, a sistah is hairy).  Enter Victoria Beauty Snail Extract Micellar Cleansing Water.  After using a hair removal cream, my face is usually sre and irritated.  What I do right after I remove the cream is to place a Victoria Beauty Snail Extract Micellar Cleansing Water-soaked paper towel/napkin on my face for 5 minutes.  When I remove the towel/napkin my face is still sensitive but much less irritated and the burn that I usually feel after this type of hair removal is lessened significantly.  A second benefit of Victoria Beauty Snail Extract Micellar Cleansing Water is its' maintenance of my oil production.  During the day and night, my face produces oil like Pharell Williams produces hits, constantly and consistently.  Yeah, yeah, I know, I always get compliments on how young I look and I have the acne and oil to prove it.  What I do with the cleansing water is put 2-3 squirts on to a cotton ball and wipe my face whenever I see/feel the oil getting out of control.  The cleansing water doesn't further the breakouts and it leaves my skin feeling refreshed. 
 #Victoria Beauty Snail Extract Micellar Cleansing Water
 
From the face to the hair - Lilly Drogerie Velnea Hair Oil and Schwarzkopf GLISS Hair Repair with Liquid Keratin Complex Oil Elixir.  A natural hair sistah say WHAAAAAAAAT?!!!!!!!!!!  Both these products are an oasis in the desert of my sometimes dry, natural hair.  The hair oil both moisturizes and seals in my hair's moisture while the Schwarzkopf  Hair Repair acts as a hydrator for daily use. LOVE, LOVE, LOVE these affordable hair angels.


Last but certainly not least, the Green Tea with Lemon and the Hydrogen Peroxide.  These favourites are more health related, the tea helps clear up my skin and the hydrogen peroxide helped heal my recent lip piercings.  Yet, both can be used on a consistent and regular basis to keep me feeling marvellous, beautiful and healthy. 

Yeah, I know this was long but I just really love these items and I hope you found something that will help you as well.  Till next time, CIAO 4 NOW, Y'ALL!  Bye-bye  :)

Tuesday, 11 February 2014

From Plovdiv to Budapest via Sofia and Serbia (EUROLINES): TUESDAYTRAVELSWITH'TIMBO

So, this time our travels have led us to Budapest, Hungary - from Plovdiv, Bulgaria via Eurolines Bus Company.  We started our day at 5 am (getting ready to head to the bus station by 05:40).  From Plovdiv to Sofia, we rode a small 10-seater van.  Once in Sofia (an hour early and a first for us, I might add), we were able to grab some snacks for the trip and get a good seat (since there were so few people on this early morning bus we were able to each have 2 seats to ourselves to stretch out - and eat, thank you Mr. Bus Driver). 

Pumpkin Pooh getting her grub on with a pastry given to her by a fellow passenger
(her grandmother made them  :)
 
Chug-a-lug, chug-a-lug, chug-a-lug, we're off to Serbia.  Crossing from Bulgaria into Serbia wasn't as arduous and exhausting as I thought it would be. 
 


YES, we had to get off the bus and show our passports and YES we had to bring our bags from the bus with us, but the process was quick and straightforward.  And after we returned to the bus, we were pleasantly surprised with...
 
...a movie...

Killing Season starring Robert DeNiro and John Travolta
(appropriate movie given it was about the war in Bosnia and Serbia and we started and finished the film while in Serbia)
 
The bus driver played movies all the way into the evening and the genre of movies varied from action to romantic comedy.  There were many bathroom breaks, an extended meal break and plenty of time to just walk outisde for a photo op.
 

 
All in all, the trip from Plovdiv to Budapest was great.  This trip proves that the bus drivers really can make or break a travel experience and thanks to the bus drivers on this bus route, our experience was quite positive...
 
 

...and we arrived at N├ępliget International Bus Station in Budapest half an hour early.
 
 
I'd say that was some good ol' fashioned grade A customer service, wouldn't you?
 





Monday, 10 February 2014

#MakeMeMarvellouswithMinimalMoneyMondays: Local Craft Shop Accessories

It's Monday, there's snow and ice outside and I'm preeeeeeeety sure I need to keep a tight hold on the pocket strings to stay on budget.  But, wait.  Being on a budget doesnt't mean going without those things that make us feel girly and special.  This week, it's all about the accessories: earrings (2 pair - 5 leva/$3.45), a bracelet (1 leva/$0.69), and a ring (2.50 leva/$1.73), oh my! 

Local finds at a craft shop in Plovdiv (they also sell the material to make your own jewelry)
 
Shops' contact info

Map of the shops location
 
3.50 leva (about $2) earrings

Posing like a boss with my Plovdiv craft shop earrings
#MakeMeMarvelouswithMinimalMoneyMondays
#MinimalMoneyMondays

Peaceful like a Plovdiv Princess
#MakeMeMarvelouswithMinimalMoneyMondays
#MinimalMoneyMondays

Skull ring my bell
#MakeMeMarvelouswithMinimalMoneyMondays
#MinimalMoneyMondays

Orange on my wrist
#MakeMeMarvelouswithMinimalMoneyMondays
#MinimalMoneyMondays
 
 
This week I was made marvelous for 8.50 leva/$5.87.

And, btw, the white hat was a local thrift shop find (1 leva/$0.69) and my lippie of the day was a 8 leva/$6 Rimmel lipstick:  Cutting Edge #120.

So, stop by your local craft shop and make every Monday a #MinimalMoneyMondays day.

Ciao 4 Now, Y'ALL!

Tuesday, 4 February 2014

New Weekly Blog Post and Hashtags: #MakeMeMarvelouswithMinimalMoneyMondays

So Saturday and Sunday ya may have gone out, dolled yourself up, or bought that new lippie you've had your eye on.  Monday rolls around and the desire to pamper yourself may be dwindling due to that dreaded - LACK OF FUNDS!  Oh, no, what to do, what to do?  Check out my Make Me Marvelous with Minimal Money Mondays.  Try saying that fast 3 times  :)

#MakeMeMarvelouswithMinimalMoneyMondays
#MinimalMoneyMondays

Friday, 31 January 2014

The ABC's of Hostel Booking: Part 1, A - F (featuring The Crib Hostel in Plovdiv, Bulgaria)

A,B:  A BED, A BUDGET

So, ya wanna travel the world and you kinda don't wanna sleep outside EVERYday, you wanna sleep in a bed - and you're on a tight budget.  What to do, what to do?  A bed in a hostel helps you balance and stay on your budget  :)  At The Crib Hostel in Plovdiv, Bulgaria you can stay in a nice, comfortable, clean bed in a 6-bed dorm for only 7 euro.  If you choose to reserve a room in a 5-bed dorm you only need to add 2 euro more per night.

(Each room in the hostel comes with large windows, lockers, air-conditioner/heater, and this 5-bed room is directly connected to a terrace.)
 
(Just me, chillin' outside on the terrace leading from the 5-bed room at The Crib Hostel in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.)
 
If something more private suits your fancy, The Crib Hostel also offers a private room for 11 euro/per person/per night.  Whichever room you choose, the prices are reasonable enough to offer you a bed without beating up your budget.
 
 
C,D,E,F:  CRIB'S Delicious Edible Food
 
Any traveller can tell you that one of the main culprits of a budget beatdown is food - meals, how NOT to starve.  The Crib has the answer.  If you stay at the hostel for more than 2 nights, on your 3rd night and every night thereafter until the end of your stay, you get - wait for it -  FREE DINNER!  Just imagine booking your room, taking a pleasantly warm shower in one of the 2 bathrooms, sitting down on one of the 5 bean bags and enjoying a well-cooked meal surrounded by people who are willing to share experiences with you.
 
A quick dinner at The Crib Hostel, but, wait there's more...
 
Hot, homemade soup in January with friends at The Crib Hostel
Oh, and in case you were wondering...
 
Stuffed Omlette
 
Breakfast is free for each of the guest at The Crib Hostel from 8 a.m. - 11 a.m
(From 11 a.m. - 1 p.m. breakfast is only 3 leva/1.5 euro)
 
 
Have I wet your appetite yet?  Stayed plugged in for the remaining ABC's as the weeks progress.  Next up,  GHI (Graciously Helping Indiviuals) and JKL (Just Keep Light/Jam Kiril's Lockers)...
 
 
Ciao 4 Now, Y'ALL!
 
 
 


Tuesday, 28 January 2014

Painted Skin, Coloured Lips: The Black Lipstory TAG

So, the start of Black History Month is only a few days away and I'm feeling inspired - by lipstick!  HUH?!  Yup, lipstick.  Being here in Eastern Europe, Plovdiv to be exact, I have an almost unlimited access to a variety of lippies.  What I don't have access to is a load of information on black history - to be expected.  But, at the end of the day, I am of colour and so are many of my friends (they range from vanilla to chocolate).  What I have learned being here in Eastern Europe is that most of our differences are external and a part of our history; painted (coloured) skin is just that, skin, and paints get blended all the time. Ya feel me?  :)  Soooooooooo, on to da tag  :)

THE BLACK LIPSTORY TAG
 
  1. Pick a lipstick, any lipstick, go ahead don' be afraid
  2. Pick a person (any shade of paint or colour) that somehow contributed to black history
  3. Explain the connection
  4. Showcase the lipstick
  5. Tag someone whose skin is painted a different shade to do the tag
  6. Post pics and videos of your version of THE BLACK LIPSTORY TAG with the following tag:  #theblacklipstorytag
  7. Now, hold ya head up, you've just educated someone  :)
 
 
#theblacklipstorytag
  1. Maybelline's Pleasure Me Red
  2. Red Skelton, an American entertainer and comedian in the 1930's through 1971
  3. In 1941, Red Skelton started his own radio show entitled, The Raleigh Cigarettes Program.  In 1948, this same program featured The Four Knights, a deeply painted skin a.k.a. all-black pop and doo wop band.

  4. Maybelline's Pleasure Me Red
  5. I tag:  MassyssyCouli, Carlibel55, mrsraachxo, Young Wild and Polished, Honeybee Philosophy, JordysBeautySpot, Sienna Spaulding tv, C Key, BeautyBuzzHub, Msbrownsugarondeck, RobynluvsBeautyxo, MsJadoreGlamour, Kristina UA, TheHappyHairShow, TheTukkyTuk11, Electric Glamour, MakeupMesha, Emma Pickles, Maria Styles, lolalondon, yaschan, holmique, JamaicanMakeUpArtist

  6.  Pleasure Me Red Skelton  #theblacklipstorytag
  7. My head is up  :)
 


Sunday, 26 January 2014

Lipstick Review: FIERCE MAGENTA (bold and natural lipstcks)

5 Lipsticks in lip balm tubes - GENIUS IDEA!
(Mystical Forest, Medusa, Hot Choco, Permafrost, Quicksilver - from left to right)

Spanish Olive lipgloss in the forefront, Flamenco Girl lipstick in the background
 
 
May I just say thank you to Fierce Magenta.  Thank you for bubble wrapping my lippies so carefully.  Thank you for the quick shipping from the U.S. to Bulgaria:
 
I received a notice of my package from the post office 4 days before the expected delivery date.
And, last but CERTAINLY not least, thank you for making such natural, creamy, pigmented and
bold lipsticks!
 
PERMAFROST

QUICKSILVER

MEDUSA

My lips right after MEDUSA - no staining  :)


FLAMENCO GIRL
 
 
Well, Fierce Magenta, you did it!  You have created a natural piece of lip art that somehow manages to leave the connoisseur with a blank lip canvas due to minimal to no staining.  Like I said earlier, GENIUS! 
 
Of note:  The lipsticks have a slight menthol/minty scent to them, it doesn't linger.  Between each lipstick application, I applied a raindrop size of baby oil to my lips.  As these lipsticks are natural, during the summer months, melting may occur (I noticed a slight melting if I left them next to my computer for an extended period of time).
 
Cia 4 Now Y'All!  Byyyyyyyyyyyyyyeeeeeeeeeeee!  :)